Privacy Policy


About our privacy policy

Just Airsoft Things cares greatly about your privacy. We exclusively process data that we need for (improving) our services, and carefully handle all information gathered about you and your usage of our services. Your data is not shared with third parties for commercial goals. This privacy policy applies to the use of the website and the services provided by Just Airsoft Things. The starting date for the validity of these terms and conditions is 09-03-2019, with the publication of a new version the validity of all previous versions is canceled. This privacy policy describes what information about you is collected by us, what this data is used for and with whom and under what conditions this data could be shared with third parties. We also explain to you how we store your data, how we protect your data against misuse and what rights you have regarding the personal data you provide us. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact our privacy contact person, you will find the contact details at the end of our privacy policy.

About our dataprocessing

Below you can read how we process your data, where we save it, what security techniques we use and to whom the data is visible.

Webhosting

Siteground
For our webhosting we use the services of SiteGround. Personal data
gathered with the use of our website and services is shared with
SiteGround requires access to these details to offer (technical) support.
They will not use this data for any other purposes. SiteGround has an
obligation, based on the agreement we have with them, to take necessary
precautions and security measures when it comes to your personal data.

Webshopsoftware

WooCommerce
Our webshop has been developed using WooCommerce software. We host
our webshop on SiteGround. They have taken necessary precautions and
security measures when it comes to your personal data such as an SSL-
encryption and a strong password policy.

E-mail and mailinglists

Gmail
For our regular business email, we use the email services of Gmail. This
party has implemented fitting technical and organisational measures to
prevent misuse, loss or corruption of your data. Gmail does not have access
to our mailbox and we treat our email-traffic confidentially.

Payment processors

Stripe
We use the Stripe platform to handle (part of) the payments in our web
store. Stripe processes your name, address and place of residence
information and your payment details such as your bank account or credit
card number. Stripe has taken appropriate technical and organizational
measures to protect your personal data. Stripe reserves the right to use
your data to further improve the service and to share (anonymous) data
with third parties in that context. All the aforementioned guarantees with
regard to the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of
Stripe’s services for which they engage third parties. Stripe does not store
your data for longer than is permitted by law.

Paypall
We use the Paypall to handle (part of) the payments in our web
store. Paypall processes your name, address and place of residence
information and your payment details such as your bank account or credit
card number. Paypall has taken appropriate technical and organizational
measures to protect your personal data. Paypall reserves the right to use
your data to further improve the service and to share (anonymous) data
with third parties in that context. All the aforementioned guarantees with
regard to the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of
Paypall’s services for which they engage third parties. Paypall does not store
your data for longer than is permitted by law.

Reviews

Woocommerce We collect reviews via the WooCommerce platform. If you leave a review via WooCommerce then you are required to provide your name and e-mail
address. WooCommerce shares this information with us, so that we can link the review to your order. WooCommerce also publishes your name on its
own website. In some cases, WooCommerce may contact you to provide an explanation of your review. In the event that we invite you to leave a
review, we will share your name and email address with WooCommerce. They only use this information for the purpose of inviting you to leave a
review. WooCommerce has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. WooCommerce reserves the right
to engage third parties for the purpose of providing the services, for which we have given WooCommerce permission. All the aforementioned
guarantees with regard to the protection of your personal data also apply to the parts of the services for which WooCommerce engages third parties.

Transport and logistics


Suppliers
If you place an order with us, we pass your details on to our supplier(s). The package will then be sent directly to you. It is therefore necessary that we
share your name, address and place of residence details with the supplier(s). This data is only used for the performance of the agreement.

Couriers
If you place an order with us, it is our job to have your package delivered to you. We use services from various courier companies. It is therefore
necessary that we share your name, address and city details with the courier service company. This information will only be used for the performance
of the agreement.

Accounting and Bookkeeping

Tax authorities
We are obliged by the tax authorities to store invoices. The tax authorities must have the ability to check our records. According to the requirements of
the tax authorities, we must keep invoices for at least 7 to 10 years.

External sales channels


Facebook
We sell (part of) our articles via the Facebook platform. We treat your data confidentially and have taken appropriate technical and organizational
measures to protect your data against loss and unauthorized use. For more info, please view Facebook’s terms and conditions.

Purpose of data processing

General purpose of data processing
We use your data with the sole purpose of providing you with our services. This means that the goal of
processing this data stands in direct relation to the assignment or task that you offer us. We do not use this
data for (addressed) marketing purposes. If you share information with us and we use this information to –
not based on a request – contact you at a later time, we will first ask for explicit consent. Your data is not
shared with third parties, with any other purpose than to fulfil accountancy and administrative obligations.
These third parties are all obligated to a duty of confidentiality based on the agreement we have with
them, an oath or legal obligation.
Automatically collected data
Information automatically gathered by our website is processed with the sole purpose of providing you
with and/or to further improve our services. This information (for instance your IP address (anonymised),
web browser and operating system) is not personal information.
Cooperation in tax and criminal investigation
In some cases, we may be obligated by government to a lawful duty of sharing your information with the
purpose of assisting in a fiscal or criminal investigation. In such cases we are forced to comply and assist,
but will, based on lawful possibilities, offer objection.
Retention periods
We store your data for as long as you are a client with us. This means that we maintain and keep your
client profile until you make it known to us that you no longer desire to use our services. Such a message
also functions as a request to be forgotten. We are required to keep invoices with your (personal)
information due to relevant administrative obligations, this information is safely stored for as long as the
relevant term for these obligations has not yet passed. Personnel no longer has access to your client profile
and any documents made because of your assignment or task.

Your rights

Based on valid Dutch and European law you, as a concerning party, have certain rights when it comes to
personal data that is processed by or on behalf of us. Below you may find an explanation of these rights
and how you, as a concerning party, can invoke these rights. In principle to prevent abuse we only send
invoices and copies of your data to e-mail addresses that you have made known to us. Should you wish to
receive this data on another e-mail address or for instance per mail we will ask you to identify yourself
accordingly. We maintain an administration of concluded requests, in case of a request to be forgotten we
will maintain an administration of anonymised data. You receive all invoices and copies of data in files that
are structured in a machine-readable format Based on data classifications that we use within our system.
At all times you maintain the right to lodge a complaint with Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens if you suspect
that we mistreat or misuse your personal data.
Right of inspection
At all times you maintain the right to view the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to
your person. You may request such a viewing to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a
response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail
address known to us, a copy of all data with an added overview of processors managing this data while also
mentioning the categories under which we store this data.
Right to rectification
At all times you maintain the right to have the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to
your person be adjusted. You may request such an adjustment to our contact in charge of privacy matters.
You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via
the e-mail address known to us, a confirmation that the data has been adjusted.
Right to restriction of processing
At all times you maintain the right to limit the data we process that has a relation or may be reducible to
your person. You may request such limiting to our contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a
response to your request within 30 days. If your request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail
address known to us, a confirmation that the processing of your data is limited until you chose to cancel
said limitation.
Right of transferability
At all times you maintain the right to request for the data we process that has a relation or may be
reducible to your person be processed by a third party of choice. You may send in such a request to our
contact in charge of privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your
request is approved we will send you, via the e-mail address known to us, your (personal) invoices or copies
of data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed. It is highly likely that in such a case we can
no longer offer our services to you for we can no longer guarantee the previous data safety.
Right of objection and other rights
At all times you maintain the right to object to the processing done by us, or on behalf of us by third
parties, of your personal data. In case of such an objection we will immediately cease all processing of your
data while your objection is being investigated and handled. In case of a justified objection we will return
all invoices and/or copies of personal data that we, or third parties on behalf of us, have processed up until
that point and cease processing thereafter. You also maintain the right to not be subject of automated
decision-making processes or profiling. We process your data in such a way that this right does not apply.
Should you believe that this right does apply then we ask you to reach out to our contact in charge of
privacy matters.

Privacy policy changes

At all times we maintain the right to alter our privacy policy. This page however always displays the most
recent version of our privacy policy. Should a new privacy policy have consequences for the ways in which
we process recently gathered data in regard to your person, then we will notify you of this via e-mail.

Company details

Just Airsoft Things
Teamjustairsoftthings@gmail.com